Are Insurers Required to File Climate Risk Reports Under California’s SB 261?
[…] The threshold for SB 253 is higher, as a company must have revenues of over $1 billion annually as its disclosure benchmark. Between these two laws, California has created a comprehensive reporting system as SB 253 covers emissions data and SB 261 focuses on financial risks.
Regarding convenience, insurance companies can benefit from the statutory exemption of not having to assemble and disclose their financial climate risk information. According to HSC § 38533, the Health and Safety Code that codifies the SB 261 requirements, this act “does not include a business entity that is subject to regulation by the Department of Insurance in this state, or that is in the business of insurance in any other state.” Therefore, insurance companies are excluded from this upcoming deadline and may continue meeting their climate risk reporting obligations through existing processes such as the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) surveys and Department of Insurance (DOI) requirements.